Wednesday, July 17, 2024

Privacy Policy

WOW COMPARE is located at https://wowcompare.co

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit our website or compare products and services using this Site.

WOWCOMPARE - logo

Your data & privacy

Your personal data is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and national law.

This privacy notice has been written in plain English, it provides essential privacy information but does not provide an exhaustive detail of all aspects of privacy.

This privacy policy applies to visitors using our website, subscribers to our products & services and others who sign up for communications such as newsletters and social media.

Third party comparison aggregators

Many of the comparison elements found at wowcompare.co are provided or generated using 3rd party aggregator services. In most cases data provided to generate quotes or offers will be processed temporarily to provide results.

By clicking ‘visit website’, ‘visit offer’, ‘visit now’, ‘view deal’, ‘view offer’, or ‘get deal’ you will be directed to the selected service providers website. Once you have left this website any further information you provide to complete a quote or sign up for a product/service, will be handled in accordance with the data handling policy of each individual service provider or supplier.

Use of cookies

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Website visitor analytics

This website uses basic tracking to monitor visitors and better understand content interaction at https://wowcompare.co we use the following third-party services:

​Google Analytics – collection of standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify an individual. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Bing webmaster tools – like Google Analytics Bing records some basic information on the webpages visited and other key information to help us make our site and content better for our visitors.

If we personally collect personally identifiable information through our website, we always make this clear.

Contact forms

If you fill in and submit a contact form, the data you have provided is sent to us as an email, personal information provided in enquiry/contact forms is not held on our web servers but is processed as if you had sent us an email.

Email, e-Newsletter & Marketing

We operate an emailing list used to inform subscribers about products, services, news & offers. Users can subscribe online by providing contact details and ‘opting-in’ to receive correspondence. Subscriber details are collected, processed, managed and stored securely. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time via the ‘unsubscribe’ links provided at the bottom of all electronic communications and these details will be removed.

Email marketing messages may contain basic tracking of links and engagement. Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is INBOX , you can read their privacy policy here.

Embedded media

Occasionally embedded content may be included in this website within news, information or articles (e.g. YouTube video, podcasts, tweets, etc). When embedded content is used this content may use its own tracking and cookies in order to enable interaction. Embedded media may act as if you are logged in if you have accounts with the content provider e.g. if you have a Youtube account to facilitate saving, sharing, liking of content. Please be aware any interaction you have with embedded content in this way will be under the content providers own Privacy Policy/ user terms.

Our privacy notice ceases to apply when you leave this website, all external websites visited will operate under their own privacy policy so please be aware this this when clicking an outbound link.

How long is your data retained?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on this website we also store personal information provided within a user profile. All registered users can see, edit, or delete their own personal information at any time. Website administrators can also access and edit select profile  information if required.

Your rights over your personal data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WOW COMPARE will never disclose your personal data to a third party unless you have agreed. We do not sell on any personal information or private data we hold.

Complaints or queries

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated January 2023.

WOW COMPARE seeks to meet the highest standards. We encourage our site users to bring to our attention any concerns in the first instance by writing to us using the methods below.

How to contact us if you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to us:
mail@wowcompare.co

WOW COMPARE (Data Privacy)
C/O Cliff House
Sizewell Hall Road,
Leiston
IP16 4TT

WOW COMPARE provides consumer information, news, reviews and price comparison for:

Insurance – Home insurance, car insurance, pet insurance, health insurance.
Personal Finance – banks, savings, mortgages & pensions.
Energy & Utilities – electricity, gas, broadband, mobile phones & more.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.